Drone Stories - Privacy Policy

privacy policy

Through our website, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. Drone Stories values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data. During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Drone Stories is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our site https://dronestories.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact Drone Stories.

 

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.

Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this
information until you cancel your subscription.

 

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

 

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our site. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six weeks.

 

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

 

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

 

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

 

Advertisements
Our site shows generic advertisements We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

 

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our website

 

Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

 

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures in particular:

  • We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Having personal data transferred to another party;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

 

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details
Drone Stories
A'DAM Toren Overhoeksplein 1,
9th floor 1031 KS Amsterdam
info@dronestories.com
+31 20 244 2911

A MESSAGE FROM DRONE STORIES FOUNDERS, LUC AND RALPH

Our founders, Lucas and Ralph, sat for a chat at our Amsterdam office to look back and share their favorite moments of last year. 

 

Want to join Luc and Ralph for the full chat? Watch along!

LET'S COLLABORATE

LET’S DESIGN YOUR DRONE LIGHT SHOW

Our drone performances combine sight with sound. Awe with inspiration. Drones with art. Fiction and reality. Whether you’re looking for an intimate performance or a grand spectacle, expect us to push boundaries and have your attendees’ minds blown.